Professional Documents
[…] Using Vigilantes' own
computation of the SCA violation (except for the calculation of holiday pay and
fringe benefits owed under the Virgin Islands contracts), the ALJ assessed
appellants' liability for these violations at more than $70,000. Notwithstanding
his finding that Vigilantes had incurred in several violations in its performance
of the ten contracts, the ALJ concluded that debarment of Vigilantes was
The DOL filed a petition with the Secretary for review of the ALJ' decision.
The Secretary reversed both findings. As to the first he held that in considering
the Section 4(c) issue, the ALJ failed to consider the implementing regulation,
29 C.F.R. 4.6(d)(2), which provided, in 1978,9 in pertinent part:
12this contract succeeds a contract, subject to the Service Contract Act of 1965 as
If
amended, under which substantially the same services were furnished and service
employees were paid wages and fringe benefits provided for in a collective
bargaining agreement, then in the absence of a minimum wage attachment for this
contract neither the contractor nor any subcontractor under this contract shall pay
any service employee performing any of the contract work less than the wages and
fringe benefits, provided for in such collective bargaining agreements, to which such
employee would be entitled, if employed under the predecessor contract.... No
contractor or subcontractor under this contract may be relieved of the foregoing
obligation unless the limitations of 4.1c(b) apply or unless the Secretary of Labor
or his authorized representative determines that the collective bargaining agreement
applicable to service employees employed under the predecessor contract was not
entered into as a result of arms-length negotiations, or finds, after a hearing as
provided in Labor Department regulations, 29 C.F.R. 4.10, that the wages and
fringe benefits provided for in such an agreement are substantially at variance with
those which prevail for services of a character similar in the locality.
13
14
The Secretary further held that the ALJ erred in concluding that appellants had
met their burden of establishing the existence of "unusual circumstances" to
warrant relief from the debarment sanction as required by the implementing
regulation, 29 C.F.R. 4.188(b)(3)(i).