Professional Documents
[…] opinion."
11
8 U.S.C. Sec. 1254(e)(1) gives the Attorney General discretion to "permit any
alien under deportation proceedings ... to depart voluntarily from the United
States at his own expense in lieu of deportation if such alien shall establish to
the satisfaction of the Attorney General that he is, and has been, a person of
good moral character for at least five years immediately preceding his
application for voluntary departure."
12
13
The Board's first decision was a "final order[ ] of deportation" that can be
appealed to this court pursuant to 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1105a (1988 & Supp. IV 1992).
While a petitioner must "exhaust[ ] the administrative remedies available to him
as of right under the immigration laws and regulations," 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1105a(c),
a petitioner need not move for rehearing by the Board in order to fulfill the
exhaustion requirement. Rhoa-Zamora v. INS, 971 F.2d 26, 31 (7th Cir.1992),
cert. denied --- U.S. ----, 113 S.Ct. 2331, 124 L.Ed.2d 243 (1993). But see
Dokic v.