Professional Documents
[…] the provision of an adequate supply of credit secured by residential property
necessary to meet the demand expected during the 1980's[.]" 12 U.S.C. Sec.
3801(a)(2). Although the Parity Act's definition of AMTs, found at 12 U.S.C.
Sec. 3802(1), did not expressly describe mortgages secured by accumulated
home equity, Congress later authorized HUD to insure a number of home
equity conversion mortgages in a demonstration program for elderly
homeowners and explicitly cited the Parity Act as a source of statutory
authority for housing creditors to make such loans. 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1715z-20;
see id. Sec. 1715z-20(b)(3) ("The term 'home equity conversion mortgage'
means a first mortgage which provides for future payments to the homeowner
based on accumulated equity and which a housing creditor ... is authorized to
make ... in accordance with section 3803 of this title, notwithstanding any State
constitution, law, or regulation...."). These statutes provide additional support
for the position that Congress intended to empower the FHLBB/OTS to
preempt state laws that interfere with the ability of federal savings associations
to engage in RAM or line of credit conversion mortgage lending.