Professional Documents
[…] an administrative agency's construction of its statutory authority...."), cert.
denied, 466 U.S. 953, 104 S.Ct. 2160, 80 L.Ed.2d 545 (1984). By asserting the
position that its regulations have preempted Texas homestead law, both in the
FHLBB Letter and in the OTS amicus brief filed in the instant cause, the
agency has implicitly interpreted its governing statutes to authorize such
preemption. This interpretation is not unreasonable in light of the broad
mandate given the OTS by Congress in its governing statutes. See, e.g., 12
U.S.C. Sec. 1464(a) (authorizing the Director of the OTS to issue regulations
providing for the organization and operation of federal savings associations
"giving primary consideration of the best practices of thrift institutions in the
United States").
106 We therefore conclude that the OTS did not exceed its authority in preempting
Texas homestead law insofar as that law prohibits federal savings associations
from engaging in RAMs and line of credit conversion mortgages and thereby