You are on page 1of 21
[…] meaning"). Here, plaintiff's proposed limitation directly contradicts the
unambiguous and broad language of the statute. No exception has been drawn
by the Rhode Island legislature for alterations resulting from inadequate
maintenance as opposed to deliberate changes, and we can find no principled
reason for reading such an exception into the statute.

15

Several states have enacted comparable statutes that specifically include


"failure to observe routine maintenance" within the meaning of subsequent
alteration or modification. See, e.g., Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. Sec. 411.320(1)
("product alteration or modification shall include failure to observe routine care
and maintenance, but shall not include ordinary wear and tear"); N.C.Gen.Stat.
Sec. 99B-3 (same); see also Lamb By Shepard v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 1 F.3d
1184, 1188 (11th Cir.1993) (under Georgia, law failure to observe routine care
and maintenance can constitute a material alteration or modification insulating