You are on page 1of 15
[…] because Congress explicitly delegated to EPA, the agency responsible for
administering the federal emissions program, the task of defining model year
under Sec. 177.

32

Plaintiffs argue that applying the leadtime requirement to individual models or


engine families contradicts Congress's intent made manifest by the statute's use
of the terms "commencement" and "model year" in the singular. We disagree.
At best, the statutory language is ambiguous with respect to whether the
leadtime requirement might apply on an industry-wide or engine-familyspecific basis. See 42 U.S.C. Sec. 7507 (State "may adopt and enforce
[standards] for any model year ... if-- ... California and such State adopt such
standards at least two years before commencement of such model year...."). An
examination of other leadtime provisions enacted in 1977 for the Act's federal
emissions program does not clarify the issue because those provisions generally
pertain to heavy duty engines, whose model year commencement date,