You are on page 1of 12
[…] or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits [of relief from
deportation] enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an
opportunity to make an application during the hearing.") (emphasis added); 8
C.F.R. 242.17(a) (amended 1998) ("The immigration judge shall inform the
respondent of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits [of
relief from deportation] enumerated in this paragraph and shall afford the
respondent an opportunity to make application therefor during the hearing.")
(emphasis added); 8 C.F.R. 212.3(e)(1) ("An application for the exercise of
discretion under section 212(c) of the Act may be ... submitted in proceedings
before an Immigration Judge.... Such application shall be adjudicated by the
Immigration Judge.") (emphasis added).

11

Cf. United States v. Torres, 383 F.3d 92, 103-04 (3rd Cir.2004) (noting without
applying `opportunity to be heard' argument in illegal reentry case involving
agency's erroneous failure to adjudicate 212(c) application); Lopez-Ortiz, 313