Professional Documents
[…] express
In
"preliminary
See, e.g.,
Mandel v. Town of Orleans, 326 F.3d 267, 273 (1st Cir. 2003)
-17-
the portion of the district court's order which states that, during
the evidentiary hearing on competency and several prior hearings,
Mahoney "presented himself in a very agitated state, and while he
appeared to generally understand what was transpiring, he exhibited
serious misunderstandings of several procedural and constitutional
concepts."
-18-
findings and not Dr. Kissin's, when the latter's report was more
thorough and was based "on a fount of evidence."
Pursuant to subsection (d) of section 4241, the district
court had to determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, whether
Mahoney suffers from a mental disease or defect rendering him
mentally incompetent to the extent "he is unable to understand the
nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist
properly in his defense."
States v. Brown, 669 F.3d 10, 17 (1st Cir. 2012) ("The test for
competency is whether the defendant first has sufficient present
ability to
consult
with
counsel
with
reasonable
degree
of
When a district
that
"[c]ompetency
is
point
in
time"
and
that,
-19-
belief
could
affect
person's
competency.