JEFFERSON CIRCUIT COURT
[…] The
city has not taken action that would constitute intentional mistreatment of the
monument. The Foundation has hired experts to ensure, as much as possible, the
monument can be removed safely. The intent is not to demolish the monument with
bulldozers and sledgehammers; expensive experts certainly would not be necessary to
effectuate that outcome. Mayor Fischer's public statements indicate the monument maybe relocated to an appropriate location at a future date. An appropriate location may be
a cemetery, Civil War Museum or historical site.
KRS 171.788(2) prohibits the “destruction, removal...or significant alteration of an
object designated as a military heritage object...” Plaintiffs admit that the Confederate
Monument has not been designated as a military heritage object by the Kentucky Military
Heritage Commission. In fact, the application for such a designation was not made until
the afternoon of May 24, 2016, less than 24 hours before the hearing.