You are on page 1of 16
[…] Id. at 3. ARGUMENT For the reasons set forth below, Mr. Ridulph’s motion fails to set forth any ground to appoint a special prosecutor in this matter and demonstrates why this is an improper case for appointment of a special prosecutor. Even Accepting Mr. Ridulph’s Allegations as True, the State’s Attorney Does Not Have an Actual Conflict of Interest Under 55 ILCS 5/3-9008, Section 3-9008 targets a prosecutor's actual conflict of interest—be it personal, financial, or political—not a prosecutor's opinions. The statute allows a “court on its own motion, or an interested person in a cause or proceeding, civil or criminal,” to file “a petition alleging that the State’s Attorney is sick, absent, or unable to fulfill his or her duties” or “has an actual conflict of interest in the cause or proceeding.” 55 ILCS 5/3-9008 (emphasis added).