Professional Documents
[…] provision to the same extent as the person to whom such assistance is
provided. Section 20(e) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78t(e).
205
Under Section 21C(a) of the Exchange Act, the SEC may impose a
cease-and-desist order through the SECs administrative proceedings
upon any person who is violating, has violated, or is about to violate any
provision of the Exchange Act or any rule or regulation thereunder, and
upon any other person that is, was, or would be a cause of the violation,
due to an act or omission the person knew or should have known would
contribute to such violation. Section 21C(a) of the Exchange Act,15
U.S.C. 78u-3(a).
206
See Complaint, SEC v. Panalpina, Inc., supra note 68.
207
18 U.S.C. 3282(a) provides: Except as otherwise expressly provided
by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense,
not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted
113
within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.
See Grunewald v. United States, 353 U.S. 391, 396-97 (1957)
(holding government must prove conspiracy still existed and at least
one overt act was committed within the statute of limitations); Fiswick
v. United States, 329 U.S. 211, 216 (1946) (The statute of limitations,