Professional Documents
[…] answer the summons and complaint should begin to run on the date of this Court’s Order to that
effect. See, e.g., McCluskey v. Belford High Sch., 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 62608, *8 (E.D. Mich.
June 24, 2010) (“service by e-mail is appropriate and consistent with Due Process in
circumstances where the party to be served does business on the internet and via e-mail.”).
In the alternative, the Court should Order the use of methods for substitute service on
Rense pursuant to the Federal Rules and applicable state law. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1) provides
that:
D.C. Code § 13-431(a)(2) allows service to be made “in the manner prescribed by the law of the
place in which the service is made for service in that place in an action in any of its courts of
method prescribed by Oregon law. Oregon Rule of Civil Procedure 7D(6) provides that:
-3-
Case 1:10-cv-00897-RJL Document 32 Filed 07/28/10 Page 4 of 7
-4-
Case 1:10-cv-00897-RJL Document 32 Filed 07/28/10 Page 5 of 7