Immediate Final Order
[…] The Act provided for a prohibition on the collection of upfront payments or advance fees in connection with foreclosure related rescue services. The Act also required a written agreement between a foreclosure rescue consultant and the homeowner. The agreement has to include a 3 day right of cancellation ‘and contain other disclosures that inform the homeowner about their options. 29. 12009, Chapter 494, Florida Statutes, was amended to further address transactions involving loan modifications. Section 494.001(3), Florida Statutes, was, amended to include loan modification activities inthe definition of “act as a mortgage broker.” The amended definition includes the following: “...negotiating or offering to negotiate the terms or conditions of a new or existing mortgage loan on behalf of a borrower or lender”. 30. Also in 2009, Section 494,00296, Florida Statutes, was enacted, which specifically addressed “Loan Modifications.” Section 494,00296, Florida Statutes, was effective January 1, 2010, and provided various consumer protections, rights and remedies.