Immediate Final Order
[…] A fee may be charged only if the loan modification results in a material benefit to the borrower. The commission may adopt rules to provide guidance on what constitutes a material benefit to the borrower. 39, Section 494.0041(1), Florida Statutes, provides: (1) Whenever the office finds a person in violation of an act specified in subsection (2), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties against that person: (@) Revocation of a license or registration. (b) Suspension of a license or registration, subject to reinstatement upon satisfying all reasonable conditions that the office specifies. (©) Placement of the licensee or applicant on probation for a period of time and subject to all reasonable conditions that the office specifies. (@) Issuance of a reprimand, (© Imposition of a fine in an amount not exceeding $5,000 for each count or separate offense. (f) Denial of a license or registration. 40. Section 494.0041(2), Florida Statutes, provides: (2) Each of the following acts constitutes a ground for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (1) may be taken: (& Acting as a mortgage broker or mortgage brokerage business without a current, active license issued under ss. 494.003 — 494.0043, sees (©) Failure to comply with, or violations of, any other provision of ss. 494,001-494.0077. 41, Based upon the foregoing Statement of Facts, the Office has determined as a ‘matter of law that Respondents have committed the following violations of law: 10 8, By negotiating the terms or conditions of an existing mortgage loan on behalf of a borrower, in the expectation of compensation, HOPE FINANCIAL GROUP acted as a mortgage brokerage business in the State of Florida without a current, active license issued by the Office, in violation of Section 494.0041(2)(k), Florida Statutes. b.