Immediate Final Order
[…] (See Exhibit F.) 26. Respondents continue to advertise and solicit new business at its websites and have not updated the websites to reflect that Respondents have stopped accepting new business for loan modifications. (See Exhibit F.) ications: Ind Al 27. Following the real estate collapse and the liquidity crisis in 2007 and 2008, a foreclosure relief and mortgage modification industry developed in the United States. Itis reported that thousands of borrowers have been victimized by this new industry. 28, 1 2008, the Florida Rescue Fraud Prevention Act was enacted, which was codified at Section 501.1377, Florida Statutes. The Legislature found that “...homeowners ‘who are in default on their mortgages, in foreclosure, or at risk of losing their homes due to nonpayment of taxes may be vulnerable to fraud, deception, and unfair dealings with foreclosure-rescue consultants or equity purchasers.” The Act provided for a prohibition on the collection of upfront payments or advance fees in connection with foreclosure related rescue services. The Act also required a written agreement between a foreclosure rescue consultant and the homeowner.