Immediate Final Order
[…] Each circumstance poses a significant threat to the public health, safety, and welfare. 33, ‘qualified to operate in this field, and therefore is relied upon by those facing foreclosure, ‘An individual or entity that falsely holds itself out to the public as authorized and poses an immediate danger to the pubic health, safety, and welfare. 34, Florida Statutes, and has jurisdiction over Respondents and this matter pursuant to Section CONCLUSIONS OF LAW ‘The Office is responsible for the administration and enforcement of Chapter 494, 494,0011(1), Florida Statutes. 38. 36. follows: 37. 38. Section 494.0014, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part: (1) The Office hes the power to issue and serve upon any person an order to cease and desist and o take corrective action whenever it has reason to believe the person is violating, has violated, or is about to violate any provision of ss. 494.001-494.007 Section 494.001 (3), Florida Statutes, defines “Act as a mortgage Broker” as “Act as a mortgage broker” means, for compensation or gain, or in the expectation of compensation or gain, directly or indirectly...negotiating or offering to negotiate the terms or conditions of a new or existing