Professional Documents
[…] Id. After the case was returned to the trial court, Cox abandoned the petition and
the equal protection issue was never addressed. In light of the Cox decision, the
IV.
We next consider how the adoption statute works. The statute requires that
there be individual studies which the judge must consider in order to decide
whether the proposed adoption is in the best interest of the child. § 63.022(2),
Stat., followed by a final home investigation “to ascertain whether the adoptive
home is a suitable home for the minor and whether the proposed adoption is in the
best interest of the minor.” Id. § 63.125(1); Fla. Admin. Code R. 65C-16.001(7),
(8). “The report of the investigation must contain an evaluation of the placement
with a recommendation on the granting of the petition for adoption and any other
information the court requires regarding the petitioner or the minor.” § 63.125(3),
Fla. Stat. This process includes a family social and medical history, in-home visits
with the minor and minor’s proposed adoptive parent or parents and gathering any
other information which may be relevant to the suitability of the intended adoptive
6