You are on page 1of 712
[…] the [proposed or alternative] action and [which] occur at the same time and place”
(40 CFR § 1508.8(a)). Indirect effects are those “which are caused by the
[proposed or alternative] action and are later in time or farther removed in
distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable” (40 CFR § 1508.8(b)).

Direct and Indirect Effects under Section 106


The Section 106 regulation narrows the range of direct effects and broadens the
range of indirect effects relative to the definitions of the same terms under CEQA
and NEPA. The regulatory definition of “effect,” pursuant to 36 CFR § 800.16(i),
is that the term “means alteration to the characteristics of a historic property
qualifying it for inclusion in or eligibility for the National Register.” In practice, a
“direct effect” under Section 106 is limited to the direct physical disturbance of a
historic property. Effects that are immediate but not physical in character, such as
visual intrusion, and reasonably foreseeable effects that may occur at some point