You are on page 1of 712
[…] resource components due to improved accessibility. Similarly, historic structures
can suffer indirect impacts when project construction creates improved
accessibility and vandalism or greater weather exposure becomes possible. (Ex.
309, pp. C.2-7 – C.2-11.)

Direct and Indirect Effects under NEPA


The concepts of direct and indirect effects under NEPA are almost equivalent to
those under CEQA. Direct effects under NEPA are those “which are caused by
the [proposed or alternative] action and [which] occur at the same time and place”
(40 CFR § 1508.8(a)). Indirect effects are those “which are caused by the
[proposed or alternative] action and are later in time or farther removed in
distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable” (40 CFR § 1508.8(b)).

Direct and Indirect Effects under Section 106


The Section 106 regulation narrows the range of direct effects and broadens the
range of indirect effects relative to the definitions of the same terms under CEQA