You are on page 1of 76
[…] FHA accepts loans from the bank without oversight. FHEO was supposed to report the
fair housing act violation to FHA and ask that the FHA direct endorsement privilege be
rescinded and HUD was supposed to issue a debarment of doing business with Flag
Star. Even after a second federal fair housing act action, FHEO and HUD never took any
action against Flagstar Bank.

As FHEO must coordinate its efforts with many other offices at HUD, this compromises
what should be independent, objective investigations, putting them through the litmus

42 USC 3616a section (d)(1) states: “The Secretary, through contracts with one or more
124

qualified fair housing enforcement organizations, other fair housing enforcement organizations,
and other nonprofit organizations representing groups of persons protected under title VIII of the
Civil Rights Act of 1968 [42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.], shall establish a national education and outreach
program.

2008 Fair Housing Trends Report / Page 70 National Fair Housing Alliance
test of public policy considerations and the very real issue of being ranked lower than
other HUD priorities.