You are on page 1of 76
[…] looking at the White neighborhood because it has a stigma as “where people come to
retire” and encouraged to look at the African-American community because it is less
expensive.

This type of editorializing and steering by comments is a violation of HUD’s regulations.


The provisions related to unlawful steering practices include “discouraging any person
from inspecting, purchasing or renting a dwelling because of race . . . or national origin,
or because of the race . . . or national origin of persons in a community, neighborhood or
development” (24 C.F.R. § 100.70(c)(1)), and “discouraging the purchase … of a
dwelling, by exaggerating drawbacks or failing to inform any person of desirable
features” (24 C.F.R. 100.70(c)(2)), and “communicating to any prospective purchaser that
he or she would not be comfortable or compatible with existing residents …” (24 C.F.R.
100.70(c)(3)).

2008 Fair Housing Trends Report / Page 30 National Fair Housing Alliance
In one example, a White male agent produced a map of Brooklyn and drew redlines
around the areas where the White home buyer should look for homes. He drew arrows