You are on page 1of 38
[…] chance or a future contingent event not under his control or
influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will
receive something of value in the event of a certain
outcome.96

88
Id.
89
Article 88. See GILBERT, CRIMINAL CODE AND PENAL LAW (1965).
90
GILBERT, supra note 89, at § 986.
91
PROPOSED PENAL LAW, supra note 86, at 381.
92
6 RICHARD A. GREENBERG, N.Y. PRACTICE SERIES: N.Y. CRIMINAL LAW § 27:2
(2005).
93
Article 130. See GILBERT, supra note 89.
94
GILBERT, supra note 89, § 1370.
95
See, e.g., People v. Rivero, 75 N.Y.S.2d 255, 257 (N.Y. Ct. Spec. Sess. 1950).
96
N.Y. PENAL LAW § 225.00(2) (McKinney 2006).
LIEBMAN_FORMATTED_102606.DOC 11/1/2006 12:06 PM

2006 NEW YORK POKER LAW 17

A “contest of chance” is further defined to mean “any contest,


game, gaming scheme, or gaming device in which the outcome
depends in a material degree upon an element of chance,
notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor
therein.”97 Thus, in New York, gambling involves wagering on a
future contingent event and/or on a contest or game where the
outcome depends in a material degree upon chance.
The McKinney’s Practice Commentary on the Penal Law states
that the current definition of a contest of chance “does not adopt