You are on page 1of 20
[…] Cas. v Nestor, 6 AD3d 409, 410 [2004]; Kats v PRO Form Fitness,3 AD3d 474, 475 [2004]; Kucera y Waldbaums Supermarkets, 304 AD2d 531, 532 [2003]). 2. The City of New York's Motion for Leave to Intervene ‘The City received notice, pursuant to CPLR 1012 (b) (2) and General City Law § 19 (2), of a dispute about whether Administrative Code of the City of New York § 8-107 (4) (a) is unconstitutional. Consequently, the City moves, pursuant to CPLR 1012 (b) (2), for leave to intervene in this action and support the consttutionality of § 8-107 (4) (a). In applicable par, CPLR 1012 (“Intervention as of right; notice to attomey-general, city, county, town or village where constitutionality in issue”) states as follows: “(b) Notice to attomey-general, city, county, town or village where constitutionality in issue, 2. When the constitutionality of a local law, ordinance, rule or regulation ofa city, county, town or village is involved in an action to which the city, county, town or ion is not a party, such city, county, town or village village that enacted the pro shall be notified and permitted to intervene in support of its constitutionality.” Accordingly, the motion must be granted, since CPLR 1012 (b) (2) commands that the city “shall be... permitted to intervene” (see also People v Stepter, 1S NY3d 792 [2010] {summarily 12 granting motion of City of New York pursuant to CPLR 1012 (b) (2)]). Moreover, no party opposes the motion.