Non-Precidential Decision - See Superior Court I.O.P. 65.37
[…] report, record, or data compilation, all as shown by the
testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, or by
certification that complies with Rule 902(11), Rule 902(12), or a
statute permitting certification, unless the sources of information
or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness. The
term “business” as used in this paragraph includes business,
institution, association, profession, occupation, and calling of
every kind, whether or not conducted for profit.

-8-
J. A26038/10

The Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108, is also

relevant to this matter and provides as follows:

A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as


relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other
qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its
preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business
at or near the time of the act, condition or event and if, in the
opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and
time of preparation were such to justify its admission.

After reviewing Rule 803(6) and section 6108, the trial court concluded “that

no proper foundation for the evidence sought to be admitted by [CFS] was

ever properly laid.” Trial Court Opinion, 1/26/10, at 22.