Professional Documents
[…] companies had to meet in order to continue marketing products reviewed under
the DESI program.
The DESI program was organized as multiple expert reviews and rulemaking
proceedings based on therapeutic classes of drugs, some of which are still ongo-
ing. In recognition of the large number of unapproved prescription drugs then on
the market, all conclusions, requirements, and compliance policies emerging from
the DESI proceeding for a given class of drugs were made applicable to all other
“identical, related, or similar” (IROS) drug products. This policy is embodied in
FDA regulations at 21 CFR §310.6. As defined in the regulation, the term “identi-
cal, related, or similar drug includes other brands, potencies, dosage forms, salts or
esters of the same drug moiety as well as of any drug moiety related in chemical
structure or known pharmacological properties” (10). Thus, at the completion of a
DESI proceeding, it is expected that all affected drug products, including those that
were marketed as identical, similar, or related products will either have approved
NDAs or ANDAs, as appropriate, or will be withdrawn from the market. Given