Professional Documents
[…] ent, at 2291 (printout dated Aug. 2, 1989)(obtained via FOIA request) (insulin approval
information); Asellacrin (somatropin) Approval Details, NDA No. 17–726 (July 30,
1976), http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/drugsatfda/index.cfm?fuseaction
= Search.DrugDetails.
15. CBER, Centennial Book: From a Rich History to a Challenging Future, supra note 1, at 7.
16. Id. at 20.
17. Id.
18. Id.
19. Id.
20. Nicholas Wade. Division of Biologics Standards: Scientific Management Questioned,
175 Science, Mar. 3, 1972; 966;966–67.
SPH SPH
ch05 IHBK012-Berry-Martin October 23, 2008 10:38 Char Count=
21 CFR §600.3(j).
SPH SPH
ch05 IHBK012-Berry-Martin October 23, 2008 10:38 Char Count=
taking into consideration the character of the product in relation to the condition of
the recipient at the time.” 21 CFR §600.3(p). Purity is defined as “relative freedom from
extraneous matter in the finished product, whether or not harmful to the recipient or
deleterious to the product” and “includes but is not limited to relative freedom from
residual moisture or other volatile substances and pyrogenic substances.” Id. §600.3(r).
96. Id. §600.3(s).
97. U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Guidance for Industry: Providing Clinical Evi-
dence of Effectiveness for Human Drugs and Biological Products (May 1998), available
at http://www.fda.gov/CBER/gdlns/clineff.pdf.
98. See 21 USC §355.