You are on page 1of 39
[…] A look at the relevant statutory provisions and administrative rules governing

regulated campaign activities establish just how limited is this category of speech. The

challenged statutory provision requires third parties, like plaintiffs, to report to GAB

"independent disbursements in excess of $1000."

Wis. Stat. § 11.513( 1).

"Disbursements" are defined in relevant part as "[a] purchase, payment, distribution,

loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value . . . made for a political

purpose." Wis. Stat. § 11.01(7)(a)(1). The statute goes on to explain that "[aJn act is

for 'political purposes' when it is done for the purpose of influencing the election or

nomination for election of any individual to state or local office." Id. § 11.01(16). The

statute further elaborates on "political purposes" by specifically listing "a communication

which expressly advocates the election or defeat ... of a clearly identified candidate." Id.

§ 11.01(16)(a)(1).