Blueprint For Progress: How Illinois Empowers Rehabilitated People With Criminal Records
[…] These exclusions are straightforward, except perhaps depending on the facts and actual court
disposition for felonies that resulted in “great bodily harm or permanent disability.” (“Permanent
disability” is objective; “great bodily harm” has subjective elements. For purposes of this chapter,
reference is made simply to “great bodily harm.”) In crafting this exclusion, the author, key
members of the Illinois House, and the House Judiciary II — Criminal Law Committee decided
to borrow this already recognized term from the long-standing definition of “forcible felony,”
found at 720 ILCS 5/2-8, for P.A. 96-852.

Section 2-8 of the Criminal Code defines “forcible felony” as “treason, first degree murder,
second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual
assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson,
aggravated kidnapping, kidnapping, aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or
permanent disability or disfigurement and any other felony which involves the use or threat of
physical force or violence against any individual.” 720 ILCS 5/2-8.

“Great bodily harm” is not specifically defined in P.A. 96-852 or anywhere else in the Illinois
statutes. However, for purposes of eligibility determinations for certificates of rehabilitation, the
meaning of this term is fairly clear.