Blueprint For Progress: How Illinois Empowers Rehabilitated People With Criminal Records
[…] Similarly, no
doubt the Supreme Court of Illinois would invoke its discretion and ultimate governance power
over lawyers when confronted with a petition to reinstate a law license with a certificate of good
conduct from the circuit court. In that instance, the Supreme Court could treat the circuit court
finding of rehabilitation as conclusive or persuasive. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5.5-25(b)(i).

The circuit court can also use a certificate of good conduct to relieve what would otherwise
be an absolute statutory employment bar. Section 5-5.5-25(a) states: “A certificate of good
conduct may be granted as provided in this Section to relieve an eligible offender of any
employment bar.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5.5-25(a).

Accordingly, pursuant to P.A. 96-852, §5-5.5-25(a), in a case that was subsequently sealed
and thus prevents more specific reference here, Chief Criminal Court Judge for the Circuit Court
of Cook County Hon.