You are on page 1of 18
[…] 300.320(a)(3)(ii). Additionally, students with disabilities are entitled to receive transition
services once they reach their sixteenth birthday. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(VIII); Bulletin
1706, § 320(B). Transition services are defined as a “coordinated set of activities for a child with
a disability” that will help “facilitate the child’s movement from school to post-school activities,
including postsecondary education, vocational education, integrated employment . . . [and]
independent living.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.43(a). Transition services are considered special education
when they are provided as “specially designed instruction,” or related services when they are
required “to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education.” Id. § 300.43(b).

Public agencies responsible for complying with the IDEA are obligated to provide the
education and related services outlined in each student’s IEP. Likewise, public agencies are
responsible for ensuring that transition plans are included in each child’s IEP and that transition