You are on page 1of 18
[…] Martinville.

1. Failure to Develop and Implement Child Find Protections


The defendants’ failure to provide educational programming to students detained at St.
Martinville makes it impossible for defendants to develop and adhere to procedures for
identifying, locating, and evaluating all students suspected of having a disability—a key
requirement of the IDEA.

Under federal law, agencies responsible for educating children have an affirmative
obligation to identify, locate, and evaluate students with disabilities, also known as the agency’s
“child find” obligations. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(3)(A); 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(a)(1)(i). The IDEA
further requires public agencies to develop and implement “a practical method . . . to determine
which students are currently receiving needed special education and related services.” 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.111(a)(1)(ii). In Louisiana, state regulations require public agencies to document all
activities used to “identify, locate, and evaluate each student who is suspected of having an
exceptionality” that would entitle the student to special education and related services. Louisiana