Professional Documents
[…] OJJ’s decision to
open a facility to serve youth with significant needs before arranging for educational
programming is indicative of systemic failures to make education a priority for children in
custody. Through this complaint, we seek to ensure that students with disabilities who are served
by SSD and OJJ are never again deprived of their educational rights.
Under federal law, agencies responsible for educating children have an affirmative
obligation to identify, locate, and evaluate students with disabilities, also known as the agency’s
“child find” obligations. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(3)(A); 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(a)(1)(i). The IDEA
further requires public agencies to develop and implement “a practical method . . . to determine
which students are currently receiving needed special education and related services.” 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.111(a)(1)(ii). In Louisiana, state regulations require public agencies to document all
activities used to “identify, locate, and evaluate each student who is suspected of having an
exceptionality” that would entitle the student to special education and related services. Louisiana