You are on page 1of 18
[…] change of placement occurs if the educational services and program provided to the child are
substantially or materially changed. See, e.g., Veazey v. Ascension Parish Sch. Bd., 121 F. App’x
552, 553 (5th Cir. 2005). There are additional protections for students with disabilities whose
placement is changed as a result of school-based behavior. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.536; Louisiana
Bulletin 1706, § 536. Within ten school days of any decision to change the placement of a child
with a disability due to a behavioral violation, the public agency must conduct a manifestation
determination review. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(e). During a manifestation determination review,
parents and other members of the IEP team review the student’s records and information about
the behavior and answer two questions: (1) whether the conduct in question was “caused by, or
had a direct and substantial relationship to the child’s disability,” and (2) whether “the conduct in
question was the direct result” of the school’s “failure to implement the IEP.” Id. If the answer to
either of those questions is yes, the behavior was a manifestation of the child’s disability and the