You are on page 1of 18
[…] teachers. See 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(14)(C); Bulletin 1706, § 156. Specifically, all special education
teachers who are employed by secondary schools must have obtained “full State certification as a
special education teacher” or “passed the State special education teacher licensing examination,”
and they must hold a “license to teach in the State as a special education teacher.” 20 U.S.C.
1412(a)(14)(C). Likewise, related service providers must be licensed or certified under
applicable professional rules established by the State. 34 C.F.R. 300.156(b)(1). The Louisiana
Department of Education establishes and maintains qualifications for special education teachers
in Bulletin 746 and requires local education agencies to “take measurable steps to recruit, hire,
train, and retain highly qualified personnel to provide special education and related services” to
students with disabilities. See Bulletin 1706, § 156.

Public agencies that provide education to children with disabilities must ensure that
special education teachers are employed at their schools and available to provide services to
children with disabilities.