Professional Documents
[…] Election.
87.
1,043 individuals to cast ballots who had illegally registered to vote using a postal office box as
88.
Respondents then, jointly and severally improperly counted these illegal votes in the
Contested Election.
89.
90.
Page 22 of 64
SJC-Pre-CertificationEvents-05072021-000623
It is a violation of Georgia law to list a postal office box as one’s voter place of habitation.
92.
A person desiring “to vote at any…general election” must apply to register to vote “by the
close of business on the fifth Monday…prior to the date of such…general election.” O.C.G.A. §
21-2-224(a).
93.
The application for registration is “deemed to have been made as of the date of the postmark
affixed to such application,” or if received by the Secretary of State through the United States
Postal Service, by “the close of business on the fourth Friday prior to a . . . general election.”
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-224(c).
94.
98 individuals to vote who the state records as having registered after the last day permitted under
95.
Respondents, jointly and severally, improperly counted these illegal votes in the Contested
Election.
Page 23 of 64