You are on page 1of 394
[…] 67.

Respondents, jointly and severally, allowed at least 2,423 individuals to vote who were not

listed in the State’s records as having been registered to vote. See Exhibit 3.

68.

Respondents then, jointly and severally, improperly counted these illegal votes in the

Contested Election.

69.

Because determining a voter’s residency is necessary to confirm he or she is a qualified

voter in this state and in the county in which he or she seeks to vote, the Election Code provides

rules for determining a voter’s residency and when a voter’s residency is deemed abandoned. See

O.C.G.A. § 21-2-217.

70.

“The residence of any person shall be held to be in that place in which such person’s

habitation is fixed.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-217(a)(1).

Page 18 of 64

SJC-Pre-CertificationEvents-05072021-000619

Document ID: 0.7.2774.176091-000002


71.

Additionally, “[t]he specific address in the county…in which a person has declared a

homestead exemption…shall be deemed the person’s residence address.” O.C.G.A. § 21 -2-

217(a)(14).

72.

A voter loses his or her Georgia and/or specific county residence if he or she: (1)

“register[s] to vote or perform[s] other acts indicating a desire to change such person’s citizenship