You are on page 1of 394
[…] Johnson,

263 Ga. 514, 516, 435 S.E.2d 923, 925 (1993) (“Of particular importance is that the General

Assembly has provided the public with the right to examine . . . the actual counting of the ballots,

. . . and the computation and canvassing of returns . . . .”).

169.

Georgia law requires “[s]uperintendents, poll officers, and other officials engaged in the

conducting of primaries and elections . . . shall perform their duties in public. ” O.C.G.A. §21-2-

406.

170.

Each political party who has nominated a candidate “shall be entitled to designate … state-

wide poll watchers.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-408 (b)(2).

Page 38 of 64

SJC-Pre-CertificationEvents-05072021-000639

Document ID: 0.7.2774.176091-000002


171.

Poll watchers “may be permitted behind the enclosed space for the purpose of observing

the conduct of the election and the counting and recording of votes.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-408 (d).

172.

“All proceedings at the tabulating center and precincts shall be open to the view of the

public.” O.C.G.A, § 21-2-483(b).

173.

Under O.C.G.A. § 21-2-493, “[t]he superintendent shall, at or before 12:00 noon on the