You are on page 1of 394
[…] the outer envelope—to reject an absentee ballot if the

voter failed to sign the required oath or to provide the

required information, the signature appears invalid,

or the required information does not conform with the

information on file, or if the voter is otherwise found

ineligible to vote. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386(a)(1)(B)-(C).


84. Georgia law provides absentee voters the

chance to “cure a failure to sign the oath, an invalid

signature, or missing information” on a ballot’s outer

envelope by the deadline for verifying provisional

ballots (i.e., three days after the election). O.C.G.A. §§

21-2-386(a)(1)(C), 21-2-419(c)(2). To facilitate cures,

Georgia law requires the relevant election official to

notify the voter in writing: “The board of registrars or

absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector

of such rejection, a copy of which notification shall be

retained in the files of the board of registrars or

absentee ballot clerk for at least two years.” O.C.G.A.

§ 21-2-386(a)(1)(B).
85. There were 284,817 early ballots

corrected and accepted in Georgia out of 4,018,064

early ballots used to vote in Georgia. Former Vice

President Biden received nearly twice the number of

SJC-Pre-CertificationEvents-05072021-000506