Professional Documents
[…] 169.
Georgia law requires “[s]uperintendents, poll officers, and other officials engaged in the
conducting of primaries and elections . . . shall perform their duties in public. ” O.C.G.A. §21-2-
406.
170.
Each political party who has nominated a candidate “shall be entitled to designate … state-
Page 38 of 64
SJC-Pre-CertificationEvents-05072021-000639
Poll watchers “may be permitted behind the enclosed space for the purpose of observing
the conduct of the election and the counting and recording of votes.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-408 (d).
172.
“All proceedings at the tabulating center and precincts shall be open to the view of the
173.
Under O.C.G.A. § 21-2-493, “[t]he superintendent shall, at or before 12:00 noon on the
day following the primary or election, at his or her office or at some other convenient public place
at the county seat or in the municipality, of which due notice of shall have been given as provided
by Code Section 21-2-492, publicly commence the computation and canvassing of returns and
continue the same from the day until completed.” (Emphasis added.)
174.
During the tabulation of votes cast during an election, vote review panels are to convene
to attempt to determine a voter’s intent when that intent is unclear from the ballot, consisting of
175.