You are on page 1of 394
[…] Document ID: 0.7.2774.65549-000001


19
recorded.” 25 PA. STAT. § 3146.8(b). Local election

officials in Philadelphia and Allegheny Counties

decided not to follow 25 PA. STAT. § 3146.8(b) for the

opening, counting, and recording of absentee and

mail-in ballots.
61. Prior to the election, Secretary Boockvar

sent an email to local election officials urging them to

provide opportunities for various persons—including

political parties—to contact voters to “cure” defective

mail-in ballots. This process clearly violated several

provisions of the state election code.


 Section 3146.8(a) requires: “The county boards of

election, upon receipt of official absentee ballots in

sealed official absentee ballot envelopes as

provided under this article and mail-in ballots as

in sealed official mail-in ballot envelopes as

provided under Article XIII-D,1 shall safely keep

the ballots in sealed or locked containers until

they are to be canvassed by the county board of

elections.”
 Section 3146.8(g)(1)(ii) provides that mail-in

ballots shall be canvassed (if they are received by

eight o’clock p.m. on election day) in the manner

prescribed by this subsection.


 Section 3146.8(g)(1.1) provides that the first look

at the ballots shall be “no earlier than seven