You are on page 1of 152
[…] CUI
20210115-069052-CASE-01 CUI 80

Title 18, United States Code, “Crimes and Criminal Procedure”

18 U.S.C. § 1385, “Use of Army and Air Force as posse comitatus”

Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution
or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or
otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years,
or both. 77, 78

Title 50, United States Code, “War and National Defense”

50 U.S.C. § 1631, “Declaration of national emergency by Executive order; authority; publication in


Federal Register; transmittal to Congress”

When the President declares a national emergency, no powers or authorities made available
by statute for use in the event of an emergency shall be exercised unless and until the President
specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes that he, or other officers will act. Such