Professional Documents
[…] damages. Minn. Stat. § 363A.29, subd. 4. They also are entitled to attorneys’ fees and costs. Id.
270. Plaintiffs are also entitled to treble damages under Minn. Stat. § 363A.29, subd. 4.
271. Defendant’s conduct described herein was a willful violation of the MHRA.
272. Defendant committed the above acts with malice, reckless disregard or deliberate
disregard for Plaintiffs’ rights and safety. As a result, Plaintiffs are entitled to punitive damages.
COUNT II
Minnesota Human Rights Act (Hostile Environment)
Minn. Stat. Stat. § 363A.08
(All Plaintiffs)
“discriminate against a person with respect to hiring, tenure, compensation, terms, upgrading,
conditions, facilities, or privileges of employment” because of race or color. Minn. Stat. Ann. §
363A.08.
27
275. The provisions of the MHRA are to be “construed liberally for the accomplishment
of the purpose thereof.” Minn. Stat. Stat. §363A.04; see Abel v. Abbott Nw. Hosp., 947 N.W.2d