Professional Documents
[…] socioeconomically diverse student bodies,” (2) “demonstrate success in working with schools
identified by the State for comprehensive support and improvement” as being low performing; (3)
“propose to use funds to “expand” or “replication” high-quality charter schools to serve high
school students; or (4) “propose to operate or manage high-quality charter schools that focus on
35. As with awards to State entities, the Secretary is not delegated authority to consider
36. Congress limited the regulatory discretion of the Secretary of Education in two targeted
provisions.
37. In 20 U.S.C. § 7221f, Congress provided that, to “the extent practicable, the Secretary shall
ensure that administrators, teachers, and other individuals directly involved in the operation of
charter schools are consulted in the development of any rules or regulations required to implement”
“any . . . program administered by the Secretary that provides education funds to charter schools
8
Case 1:22-cv-00712 ECF No. 1, PageID.9 Filed 08/08/22 Page 9 of 30
38. In 20 U.S.C. § 7221h, Congress wrote, “To the extent practicable, the Secretary and each