United States Court of Appeals For The Ninth Circuit
[…] In contrast, we have never held that the amount of time ultimately
served, or the defendant’s status as a prisoner at the time of the crime —
BUTLER v. CURRY 6463
on probation at the moment of the current crime, however, is
not reflected in the documents of a prior conviction nor, for
that matter, may it be conclusively inferred from those docu-
ments.

Under California probation law, for example, a judge


retains the authority to modify the terms of an individual’s
probation at any time, including terminating probation early
or extending it for a longer term. California Penal Code
§ 1203.3(a) provides:

The court shall have authority at any time during


the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change
its order of suspension of imposition or execution of
sentence. The court may at any time when the ends
of justice will be subserved thereby and when the
good conduct and reform of the person so held on
probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of
probation, and discharge the person so held.

A probation term can therefore be terminated early, or be


extended, or be revoked as a result of a probation violation.
See, e.g., People v. Butler, 105 Cal. App. 3d 585, 587 (Cal.
Ct. App. 1980) (describing early release from probation after