You are on page 1of 33
[…] of any trade or commerce, however denominated, including any nonprofit or not-for-profit person

or activity.”

117. The advertising, soliciting, providing, offering, or distributing, whether by sale,

rental, or otherwise of Car Thing by Spotify to Plaintiff and Florida Subclass Members is “Trade

or Commerce” within the meaning of section 501.203(8), Florida Statutes.

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT


23
Case 1:24-cv-04077-KPF Document 1 Filed 05/28/24 Page 25 of 33

118. At all times relevant hereto, Spotify was engaged in trade or commerce, as defined

under the FDUTPA. Fla. Stat. § 501.203(8).

119. Section 501.204(1) provides that: “[u]nfair methods of competition,

unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any

trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.” Spotify’s acts and omissions as well as their

failure to use reasonable care in this matter as alleged in this Complaint equals unconscionable

acts or practices, as well as deceptive and unfair acts or practices in the conduct of Spotify’s trade