N.D. Cal. 24-cv-01992 dckt 000027_000 filed 2024-06-27-2
[…] 11 of the impact of the use of menthol in cigarettes on the public health, including such use among children,

12 African-Americans, Hispanics, and other racial and ethnic minorities”). Under the Act, FDA may

13 promulgate a regulation, known as a tobacco product standard, addressing menthol as a characterizing

14 flavor in cigarettes if the agency “determines that the standard would be appropriate for the protection of

15 the public health.” Id. § 387g(d)(1)(A).

16 Recognizing that FDA has the requisite “scientific expertise,” 21 U.S.C. § 387 note (Statutory

17 Notes, Finding 44), Congress directed the agency to evaluate a complex range of factors when making

18 this determination. Id. § 387g(a)–(b). For example, FDA must “consider scientific evidence” concerning

19 “the risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including users and nonusers of tobacco products, of

20 the proposed standard,” as well as “the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco

21 products will stop using such products” and “that those who do not use tobacco products will start using

22 such products.” Id. § 387g(a)(3)(B)(i). The agency must also “consider information submitted in

23 connection with a proposed standard,” including information “regarding the technical achievability of

24 compliance with such standard” and “concerning the countervailing effects of the tobacco product

25 standard on the health of adolescent tobacco users, adult tobacco users, or nontobacco users, such as the

26 creation of a significant demand for contraband . . . and the significance of such demand.” Id. § 387g(b).

27

28

DEFS.’ NOTICE OF MOT., MOT. TO DISMISS, & MEM. IN SUPPORT – CASE NO. 4:24-CV-1992-HSG
3
Case 4:24-cv-01992-HSG Document 27 Filed 06/27/24 Page 9 of 29

1 II. Notice-and-Comment Rulemaking

2 Under the Tobacco Control Act, the Secretary of Health and Human Services “shall publish in

3 the Federal Register a notice of proposed rulemaking for the establishment, amendment, or revocation of

4 any tobacco product standard.” 21 U.S.C. § 387g(c)(1). The proposed rule must comply with certain

5 requirements, including that it “set forth a finding with supporting justification that the tobacco product

6 standard is appropriate for the protection of the public health” and provide “for a comment period of not

7 less than 60 days.” Id. § 387g(c)(2), (4). “After the expiration” of that comment period “and after

8 consideration of” comments, “the Secretary shall—(A) if the Secretary determines that the standard

9 would be appropriate for the protection of the public health, promulgate a regulation establishing a

10 tobacco product standard and publish in the Federal Register findings on the matters” in the proposed

11 rule; “or (B) publish a notice terminating the proceeding for the development of the standard together

12 with the reasons for such termination.” Id. § 387g(d)(1).

13 In order to promote “regulations that are effective, consistent, sensible, and understandable,” the