Manual For Administrative Law Judges
[…] For an example, see 14 CFR 13.219(b) (2000) (FAA civil penalty actions; delay on ruling would be detrimental to the public interest or result in undue prejudice to any party. For a provision vesting considerable discretion in the ALJ, see 15 CFR 904.253(a)(2000)(Department of Commerce, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration) (interlocutory appeal "if the Judge determines that an immediate appeal therefrom may materially advance the ultimate disposition of the matter. For a similarly worded provision, see 43 CFR 4.1124 (2000) (Department of Interior, surface coal mine hearings and appeals.) See also ACUS Recommendation 71-1, Interlocutory Appeal Procedures, 1 CFR 305.71-1 (1992).