Manual For Administrative Law Judges
[…] A reasonable limitation on the number of persons permitted to submit similar evidence or arguments may be imposed. The ALJ may himself call such persons as witnesses and question them to develop facts or their point of view. Or, if there is no conflict of interest, or comparable problem, the ALJ may request agency staff to assist such persons or groups.

Form 9 in Appendix I is a sample order granting, denying, and dismissing various petitions to intervene. See for example, 14 CFR 302.20 (2000) (DOT Aviation). See for example, 24 CFR 1720.175 (2000)(HUD; (1) applicable law; (2) directness and substantiality of petitioners interest in the proceeding; (3) effect on the proceeding of allowing intervention). See for example, 14 CFR 13.206(b)(2000)(FAA: "The administrative law judge may determine the extent to which an intervenor may participate in the proceedings."); 16 CFR 3.14(a)(2000)(FTC: "The Administrative Law Judge or the Commission may permit the intervention to such extent and upon such terms as are provided by law or as otherwise may be deemed proper."); 29 CFR 2200.21(c) (2000) (Occupational Safety & Health Review Commission: "The Commission or