Manual For Administrative Law Judges
[…] The

Form 11 in Appendix I is a sample request for an expert to serve as an ALJ's witness. See also, Federal Administrative Judiciary, supra note 4 at 82-83. It should be emphasized that special circumstances exist, and even put a responsibility on, Social Security Administration Administrative Law Judges to be more active in questioning witnesses in that agencys non-adversarial proceedings. See supra, note 206. See 29 CFR 2200.67(j) (2000) (Occupational Safety & Health Review Commission: authorizing ALJ to "[c]all and examine witnesses and to introduce into the record documentary or other evidence").