Manual For Administrative Law Judges
[…] In any event, if a transcript is made, the ALJ should ensure that all interested persons can see the agency's copy at its offices and

For examples of agency regulations which indicate that the ALJ has discretion on whether a transcription of a prehearing conference is to be made, see 7 CFR 1.140(b) (2000)(Agriculture: prehearing conference will not be stenographically reported unless so directed by the ALJ); 7 CFR 283.11(d)(1)(2000)(prehearing conference will not be stenographically recorded unless directed by ALJ); 10 CFR 10.104(2000)(Commodities Futures Trading Commission; reference to the record of prehearing conference, if recorded); 12 CFR 19.31 (2000)(Comptroller of Currency rules of practice and procedure: "{ALJ]in his or her discretion may require that a scheduling or prehearing conference be recorded by a court reporter.); 16 CFR 3.21(g) (2000) (FTC; ALJ discretion to determine whether prehearing conference will be stenographically reported); 40 CFR 85.1807(k)(2)(2000) (EPA: results of conference, if not transcribed, shall be summarized in writing).