Professional Documents
[…] "Public entity" includes "any State or local government" and "any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government ...." 42 U.S.C. 12131(1). Under Title II of the ADA, "[d]isability means, with respect to an individual, a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of such individual; a record of such an impairment; or being regarded as having such an impairment." 28 C.F.R. 35.104. "The phrase physical or mental impairment" includes "[a]ny mental or psychological disorder such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities." 28 C.F.R. 35.104. "The phrase major life activities means functions such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working." 28 C.F.R. 35.104. A "qualified individual with a disability" is "an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies, or practices, the removal of architectural, communication, or transportation barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aids and