Professional Documents
[…] The employer is required to post the final report in a place accessible to employees from all areas evaluated (alternatively, the employer may give NIOSH names and addresses of affected employees to permit NIOSH to mail the report to each affected employee.) Although NIOSH has no authority to force the employer to adopt its recommendations, experience has shown that most employers attempt to address any problems identified in the HHE report. Back to Table of Contents (#contents)
13/09/12
85).
The Law Section 19 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act (29 USC 668) requires the head of each Federal agency to "establish and maintain an effective and comprehensive occupational safety and health program." Executive Order Executive Order 12196 of February 26, 1980, "Occupational Safety and Health Programs for Federal Employees."