You are on page 1of 642
[…] Copies of the petition shall be
served by the petitioner upon the agency and all parties of record. The
petition shall include the names and addresses of all parties to the
proceeding and the agency involved, and a statement of the grounds on
which the review is requested. The petition shall be accompanied by a
copy of the final order.
Pursuant to KRS 23A.010(4), such review [by Circuit Court] shall not constitute an appeal but an
original action. Some courts have interpreted this language to mean that summons must be
served upon filing an appeal in Circuit Court" Also, KRS 314.091(6) states: "Any person
adversely affected by any final order of the board may obtain a review thereof by filing a written
petition for review with the Circuit Court of the county in which the board's offices are located
in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B."
5
34--0208
The Board considered the record and entered the above Findings of Fact, Conclusions of
LawandOrder,whichrepresent a Final Decision dulymadeby theKentucky Board of Nursing.
Entered this 15
th
dayof February, 2008
(Board Seal)
JimmyT. Isenberg, RN
President
KENTUCKY BOARD OF NURSlNG