You are on page 1of 61
[…] 2012]

MICHIGAN MEDICAL MARIHUANA ACT

53

accepted medical use, and [there is an] absence of any accepted safety for use in medically supervised treatment.87 With these congressional objectives and prior decisions in mind, this Court turns to Section 903 of the CSA, which addresses the relationship between the Act and state law. That Section provides: No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.88 Michigan is therefore free to pass laws on the same subject matter as the CSA provided there is no positive conflict between state and federal law so that the two cannot consistently stand together. The question becomes, then, what constitutes a positive conflict. When faced with a comparable preemption provision, the United States Supreme Court in Wyeth v Levine,89 engaged in an implied preemption analysis to determine whether a federal statute preempted state law.