You are on page 1of 61
[…] At the same time, federal agents can investigate, arrest and prosecute medical marijuana patients, caregivers, and providers in accordance with the Controlled Substances Act, even in those states where medical marijuana programs operate in accordance with state law.227

221. 21 U.S.C.A. 903 (West 2010). Section 903 states: No provision . . . shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State . . . . Id. 222. See, MARK EDDY, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL33211, MEDICAL MARIJUANA: REVIEW AND ANALYSIS OF FEDERAL AND STATE POLICIES (2010). 223. Id. 224. CONG. RESEARCH SERV. CAREERS, LIBRARY OF CONG. (Jan. 4, 2012), http://www.loc.gov/crsinfo/about/history.html. 225. Id. 226. See EDDY, supra