Professional Documents
[…] to the KJ Congregation was void, as the record showed that the transfer was
not in the best interest of the Congregation. The Friedman faction, however,
RCL section 12(7), which does not require prior court approval before lots
were it otherwise applicable to the case, in no way does away with the
the New York Law Journal (David G. Samuels, Outside Counsel, “Court
pp. 4, 8). In that article, the author noted that New York religious
40
corporations are subject to special rules with respect to the sale or transfer of
real property. RCL §12 provides that a religious corporation must ordinarily
Corporation Law (“NPCL”) before it may sell its property. Section 511 of
the NPCL authorizes the approval of the sale if it appears to the court’s
satisfaction that “the consideration and the terms of the [transaction] are fair
and reasonable to the corporation, and that the purposes of the corporation,
Scientist, of Brooklyn, 76 A.D.2d 712, 431 N.Y.S.2d 834 (2d Dept. 1980),
the article noted that while a corporation may enter into a valid contract for
the sale of its real property without first obtaining court approval, before the