Professional Documents
[…] Musso, 53 N.Y.2d 543, 550, 444 N.Y.S.2d 50 [1981] [“Under long accepted
principles one who signs a document is, absent fraud or other wrongful act
Merchants Central Alarm Co., Inc., 51 N.Y.2d 793, 794, 433 N.Y.S.2d 91
[1980] [same]).
elections) is held for new officers or directors, and that election is not
deemed valid, a power vacuum does not result; rather, the individuals who
make up the prior officers and directors continue in their positions until their
to which the RCL applies, except for certain exceptions not relevant here.
25
Section 703(c) of the Not-for- Profit Corporation Law provides that “Each
director shall hold office until the expiration of the term for which he is
elected or appointed, and until his successor has been elected or appointed
Corporation Law, which provides that “Each director shall hold office until
the expiration of the term for which he is elected, and until his successor has
board, of which Messrs. Kahan and Perlstein (the then President and Vice-
such time as a valid election takes place. 3 See e.g., Griffin v. Varflex Corp.,
79 A.D.2d 857, 434 N.Y.S.2d 488 (4th Dept. 1980) (pursuant to Business