You are on page 1of 82
[…] During years in which an eligible charter school is only to charter schools that
neither opening for the first time nor significantly expanding its are opening for the first time
enrollment, the SEA or LEA is under no obligation to follow the final or significantly expanding
regulations when allocating funds, and should provide funds to the their enrollment.
charter school on the same basis as it provides funds to other eligible
LEAs and public schools. 34 CFR §76.786(c).

6. How does a State or LEA determine whether a charter school has


undergone a significant expansion of enrollment?

Section 76.787 of the final regulations defines the term significant expansion of enrollment as a
“substantial increase in the number of students attending a charter school due to a significant
event that is unlikely to occur on a regular basis, such as the addition of one or more grades or
educational programs in major curriculum areas.” The requirements in the final regulations are
not triggered by minor increases in enrollment caused by normal turnover. Rather, the
regulations apply to substantial increases in enrollment that are caused by significant, or unusual,
events.