Donald H. Rumsfeld v. Jose Padilla and Donna R. Newman, As Next Friend of Jose Padilla, Brief of Amicus Curiae,, Cato Legal Briefs
[…] that it be “executed.” Should the President discover a
counterproductive or pernicious law on the books, his duty
is to “give to the Congress Information of the State of the
Union, and recommend to their Consideration such Meas-
ures as he shall judge necessary and expedient.” U.S.
Const. art. II, § 3. If the President is unable to persuade
the Congress to repeal a law that the President considers
unwise, Article II requires the President to put his own
views aside, to humble himself, and to faithfully execute
the law of the land.

18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) states that “[n]o citizen shall be


imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States
except pursuant to an Act of Congress.” The Government
readily admits that this law was designed to prevent a
future President from issuing an executive order that
would set up prison camps (or “detention centers”) for
citizens who are perceived to be a threat to national
12

7
security. On the Government’s view, however, this law