You are on page 1of 13
[…] America. And “[p]olitical ‘free trade’ does not necessarily require that all who participate in
67
the political marketplace do so with exactly equal resources.”

Notes
1
My thanks to James Bopp, Jr. for his advice; to Professor Richard Briffault for placing most all of the
relevant considerations into one law review article; and to Laurence Gold for his concise explanation of
pending proposals, all of which were valuable to me on short notice. Thanks also to Roger Pilon and
John Samples for their valuable editorial suggestions.
2
A section 527 organization is defined as a “party, committee, association, fund or other organization
(whether or not incorporated) organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or
indirectly accepting contributions for making expenditures, or both, for an exempt function.” 26
U.S.C. 527(e)(1) (2000).
3
26 U.S.C. 527(e)(2) (2000).
4
26 U.S.C. 527(e)(3) (2000).
5
S. REP. NO. 93-1357 (1974), reprinted in 1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 7478, 7506.
6
Donald B. Tobin, Anonymous Speech and Section 527 of the Internal Revenue Code, 37 GA. L. REV. 611, 63-
636 (2003).
7
Pub.