You are on page 1of 746
[…] Revised Code, referring to "plats and plans required" by these sections,
especially when such language is considered in relation to the circumstance
that such sections contain no language, as we shall presently note, which
per se establishes a requirement for such plats and plans. Accordingly,
I conclude that where such a rule is thus adopted by the board of county
commissioners, a mandatory duty is placed on the owners concerned to
comply with the several provisions in Chapter 71 I., Revised Code, rela-
tive to the approval and recording of plats.
In Section 711.06, Revised Code, we find a provision which might
be thought to 'be one of a mandatory nature. This section is as follows :
"A proprietor of lots or grounds in a municipal corporation,
who subdivides or lays them out for sale, shall make an accurate
plat of such subdivision, describing with certainty all grounds
laid out or granted for streets, alleys, ways, commons, or other
ATTORNEY GENERAL
public uses. Lots sold or intended for sale shall be numbered by
progressive numbers or described by the squares in which sit-
uated, and the precise length and width shall be given of each lot
sold or intended for sale. Such plat shall be subscribed by the pro-
prietor, or his agent duly authorized by writing, and acknowl-
edged before an officer authorized to take the acknowledgement
of deeds, who shall certify the acknowledgement of the instru-
ment, and such plat shall be rec()rded in H1e ()ffice of the county
recorder."
It is to be noted that this section does not actually use the word
"subdivision" but rather refers to a "proprietor of lots or grounds * * *
who subdivides or lays them out f()r sale."