You are on page 1of 746
[…] a subdivision or addition to a municipal corporation, the terms "subdivi-
sion" and "addition" being substantially synonymous as here employed.
Both of these situations, it may be noted also, are most commonly en-
countered in (I) proceedings to incorporate a village and ( 2) in
proceedings to annex territory to a municipal corporation; and the
statutes in each instance, Chapters 707. and 709., Revised Code, con-
template the survey and platting of the territory involved. These provi-
sions, incidentally, are wholly in harmony with the view that the provisions
in Section 7II.OI, Revised Code, with respect to a survey and plat thereof,
are mandatory when a subdivision of this particular category is involved.
Finally it must be pointed out that in Section 711. IOI, Revised Code,
reference is made to "plats and plans required by sections 711.05, 711.09
and 711.10 of the Revised Code." The reference to these sections with
ATTORNEY GENERAL 661
no similar reference to any such requirements of Section 711.01, Revised
Code, would indicate the legislative understanding that such section does
not impose the duty to survey and to make up a plat thereof in those