Rules of Practice: The Supreme Court of Ohio
[…] The court of appeals in this case ruled that the determination of a public employees eligibility to sit for a promotional civil service examination is the establishment of the eligible lists from [an] examination and, therefore, falls within the statutory exclusion. As a result of this conclusion, the court ruled that a collective bargaining agreement cannot address the subject of eligibility for promotions. The court of appeals misread the exclusionary language contained in R.C. 4117.08(B) which, in its entirety, states: The conduct and grading of civil service examinations, the rating of candidates, the establishment of eligible lists from the examinations, and the original appointments from the eligible lists are not appropriate subjects for collective bargaining. (Emphasis added.) Two provisions of this section are relevant here: (a) the establishment of eligible lists from the examinations; and (b) the original appointments from the eligible lists. Accepted canons of statutory construction make clear that these contiguous phrases are related. Read together, as they must be, the clauses exclude from collective bargaining two matters: (1) determination of eligibility based on the results of examinations, and (2) original appointments of persons determined by the examination to be eligible. This section plainly does not exclude from collective bargaining the subjects of eligibility for promotion or promotional appointments. The use of the term original makes clear the legislatures intent to exclude only original appointments. In doing so, the General Assembly merely codied the standard practice of labor relations under which original hiring practices typically are left to the employers discretion and not considered an appropriate subject of collective bargaining. The court of appeals decision in this case would render the evident statutory scheme meaningless. Nowhere in R.C. 4117.08 did the General Assembly evince the slightest intent to exclude promotions from the broad requirement of R.C. 4117.08(A) that terms and other conditions of employment be subject to bargaining. Of course, had the General Assembly actually intended to exclude promotions from collective bargaining, it would have done so directly and simplyby using the word promotion in R.C. 4117.08(B), which denes excluded topics.