Rules of Practice: The Supreme Court of Ohio
[…] Similarly, in Kroff v. Amrhein (1916), 94 Ohio St. 282, 286, 114 N.E. 267, this court held that exceptions in a remedial statute should be strictly construed. In so ruling, the court embraced the familiar rule that the exclusion clearly made in the exception only emphasizes the inclusion of all other things germane to the statute which are not so excluded. Id.; Leland v. Lima, Allen App. No. 1-02-59, 2002-Ohio-6188, at 20-21. This plain meaning of the narrow exclusion set out in R.C. 4117.08(B) is conrmed by the section that immediately follows it. R.C. 4117.08(C) provides in part as follows: Unless a public employer agrees otherwise in a collective bargaining agreement, nothing in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code impairs the right and responsibility of each public employer to: *** (5) * * * promote * * * employees. *** The employer is not required to bargain on subjects reserved to the management and direction of the governmental unit except as affect wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment, and the continuation, modication, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement. R.C. 4117.08(C) expressly contemplates that a public employer may address the subject of promotions in a collective bargaining agreement. Otherwise, the introductory phrase of Division (C) would be superuous, and the term promote in Subdivision (C)(5) would be pointless. Indeed, under R.C. 4117.08(C) an employer is required to bargain with respect to those matters involving promotions. In Lorain City Bd. of Edn. v. State Emp.
2013

Rules of Practice

163

APPENDIX F

Relations Bd. (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 257, 533 N.E.2d 264, this court analyzed the scope of management rights and bargaining obligations. The court held that a public employer must bargain with its employees regarding a management decision to the extent that the decision affects wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment. Id. at 262, 533 N.E.2d 264. Promotions obviously affect wages and terms and conditions of employment and, therefore, under the courts holding in Lorain, they are subject to bargaining.