Rules of Practice: The Supreme Court of Ohio
[…] R.C. 4117.08(A) sets forth the matters that are subject to collective bargaining between a public employer and the exclusive representative of a public employee bargaining unit. Under that statute, [a]ll matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment * * * are subject to collective bargaining unless otherwise specied in the statute. The few statutory exclusions from this broad mandate are set out in R.C. 4117.08(B), which provides: The conduct and grading of civil service examinations, the rating of candidates, the establishment of eligible lists from the examinations, and the original appointments from the eligible lists are not appropriate subjects for collective bargaining. (Emphasis added.) This provision excludes from collective bargaining only lists for original appointments, not promotional appointments. This statute codies a distinction widely accepted in traditional private sector labor law: original hiring practices are left to the employers discretion and are not appropriate subjects of collective bargaining; promotions, in contrast, are proper subjects of collective bargaining. See, e.g., Ford Motor Co. v. Huffman (1953), 345 U.S. 330, 341-342, 73 S.Ct. 681, 97 L.E. 1048; Amalgamated Transit Union Internatl., AFL-CIO v. Donovan (C.A.D.C.1985), 767 F.2d 939; Houston Chapter, Associated Gen. Contrs. of Am., Inc. (1963), 143 N.L.R.B. 409. This plain meaning of the narrow exclusion embodied in R.C. 4117.08(B) is supported by the language of the section that immediately follows it. R.C. 4117.08(C) provides as follows: Unless a public employer agrees otherwise in a collective bargaining agreement, nothing in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code impairs the right and responsibility of each public employer to: *** (5) * * * promote * * * employees.

This section expressly permits a public employer to address promotional matters in a collective bargaining

2013

Rules of Practice

137

APPENDIX D

agreement. More forcefully, the nal provision of R.C. 4117.08(C) requires an employer to bargain on subjects that affect wages, hours, [and] terms and conditions of employment. Promotions obviously are such a subject; they inherently affect wages, hours and terms or conditions of employment. The court of appeals held that, under this clear statutory scheme, the determination of who is eligible for a promotion, and therefore eligible for a promotional civil service examination, is a prohibited topic for collective bargaining. This holding ignores the evident meaning of R.C. 4117.08 and improperly broadens the narrow exceptions enumerated in R.C. 4117.08(B). The court of appeals erroneously interpreted the statutory phrase establishment of eligible lists from the examination (emphasis added) to include the determination of an applicants eligibility to sit for an examination. Such a judicial expansion of a clear and carefully drafted statutory exclusion violates the rules of statutory construction established and applied by this court. See State ex rel.