Professional Documents
[…] are the subject of current rulemaking are inadmissible in individual proceedings. See Duke Energy Corp.
(Oconee Nuclear Station, Units 1, 2, and 3), CLI-99-11, 49 NRC 328, 345 (1999)
- 58 -
op. at 39) (holding that many other licensing boards have considered identical contentions and
10 C.F.R. § 51.23(b). Since no discussion of this matter is required in this proceeding pursuant
to Section 51.23(b), this aspect of Proposed Contention 6.B is not within the scope of this
proceeding; thus the Joint Petitioners fails to satisfy the contention requirements of 10 C.F.R.
§ 2.309(f)(1)(iii).
10 C.F.R. Part 2 the opportunity to request that a Commission rule or regulation “be waived or
an exception made for the particular proceeding.” 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b). The Commission has
specified that “[t]he sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances
with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of
the rule or regulation . . . would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was
adopted.” Id. The Commission requires that any request for such waiver or exception “be
accompanied by an affidavit that identifies . . . the subject matter of the proceeding as to which
application of the rule or regulation . . . would not serve the purposes for which the rule or