You are on page 1of 91
[…] combined license for a nuclear power reactor under [part 52].

10 C.F.R. § 51.23(b). Since no discussion of this matter is required in this proceeding pursuant

to Section 51.23(b), this aspect of Proposed Contention 6.B is not within the scope of this

proceeding; thus the Joint Petitioners fails to satisfy the contention requirements of 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.309(f)(1)(iii).

The Commission has provided litigants in an adjudicatory proceeding subject to

10 C.F.R. Part 2 the opportunity to request that a Commission rule or regulation “be waived or

an exception made for the particular proceeding.” 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b). The Commission has

specified that “[t]he sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances

with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of

the rule or regulation . . . would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was

adopted.” Id. The Commission requires that any request for such waiver or exception “be

accompanied by an affidavit that identifies . . . the subject matter of the proceeding as to which

application of the rule or regulation . . . would not serve the purposes for which the rule or