You are on page 1of 6
[…] See 8 C.F.R. 1240.8(a). This requires an application of the categorical approach, which looks to the elements of the penal statute rather than the particulars of the respondent's conduct. See, e.g., United States v. Martinez-Gonzalez, 663 F.3d 1305, 1309- 10 (11th Cir. 20 11). The respondent claims that section 843.15(1) of Florida Statutes Annotated does not contain an element requiring failure to appear in court pursuant to a court order. We disagree. The statute of conviction provides "(w]hoever, having been released pursuant to chapter 903 [covering bail], willfully fails to appear before any court or judicial officer as required shall incur a forfeiture of any security which was given or pledged for her or his release." Florida Statutes Annotated 843.15(1). As Florida law authorizes judicial courts to grant bail, section 843. 15( 1) of Florida Statutes Annotated categorically requires failure to appear pursuant to a court order. See Florida Statutes Annotated 903.02( 1) and 903.03(1).