Keyes V Bowen Memorandum Points Authorities Support Obama Demurrer
[…] State Laws and Requirements, http://www.archives.gov/federal-register/electoral-college/laws.html
28 (last visited Dec. 31,2008).

MEMO OF POINTS & AUTHORITIES ISO DEMURRER TO FIRST AMENDED PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE
represent..."); cf. Ray v. Blair, 343 U.S. 214, 231 (1952) (affirming constitutionality of political
party rule requiring electors to support party candidate). The state statute is binding on the California
Electors, even were they to believe they have a different duty under federal law. Cal. Const, art. HI,
4 § 3.5 (providing that administrative officials have "no power... to refuse to enforce a statute on the
basis that federal law... prohibits] enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made
[such] a determination"); Valdes v. Cory, 139 Cal. App. 3d 773,780 (1983) (granting extraordinary
review of state statute because state officials were "under a constitutional duty to comply with"
disputed state statute). Accordingly, there was no legal basis on which to bar (or even to excuse) the