SACV 13-0615 - Forfeiture - Medical Marijuana - 1638 E. 17th Street (Burcaw) - Request For Judicial Notice
[…] well as muscular pain. He must take a variety of prescribed drugs to prevent the
7
RJN P. 145
Case 8:13-cv-00615-JST-AN Document 11 Filed 09/23/13 Page 160 of 308 Page ID #:243
disease from killing him. (C.T. p.12I, 11.2-7; c.T. pp. 152-157.)
Consequently, Appellant Modiano suffers from serious medical conditions
included in Ca. Health & Safety Code 1 1362.7(h)(6), I 1 362.7(h)(9),
I I 362.7(h)(l I), and 11362.7(h)(l2)(A). Moreover, he meets the definition of
"physical disability" in Ca. Gov't Code 12926.1 ("Physical ... disabilities
include ... AIDS."). Under section 12926.1 of the Government Code, AIDS
automatically qualifies Modiano for protection without requiring specific
fachIal allegation regarding limits on major life activities. Accordingly, both
James and Modiano are qualified for the "broader coverage under the law of
this state than under the [ADA]" provided through the DPA. (Ca. Gov't Code
l2926.I(c)).
Butcher and Jones are likewise disabled. Butcher served in the United
States Anny and suffers from Post- Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD). Jones
suffers from severe pain and discomfort related to a medical condition. In their