SACV 13-0615 - Forfeiture - Medical Marijuana - 1638 E. 17th Street (Burcaw) - Request For Judicial Notice
[…] reasonable the inference that Congress "left no room" for supplementary state regulation.'
[Citation.)" (Viva! Internal. Voice for Animals v. Adidas Promotional Retail Operations.
Inc. (2007) 41 Cal.4th 929, 935-936 [63 Cal. Rptr. 3d 50, 162 P.3d 5691, fn. omitted (Viva!).)
The first and the last of the foregoing categories do not apply here, given language in the CSA
"demonstrat[ing) Congress intended to reject express and field preemption of state laws
concerning controlled substances." (Countv ot San Diego. supra. 165 Cal.AppAth at p. 819.)
Specifically, section 903 of title 21 of the United States Code provides: "No provision of this
subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the
field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State
law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the
State, unless there is a positive contlictbetween that provision of this subchapter and that State
law so that the two cannot consistently stand together." (Italics added.) With this language,
Congress declined to assert express preemption in the area of controlled substances and
directly foreswore field preemption (County of San Diego, at p. 819), leaving only conflict