You are on page 1of 10
[…] law and serve New York City’s schoolchildren and parents. The Board of Education must meet
in August prior to the commencement of the school year to set fundamental rules and policies
that allow for clear and legal lines of decision making.

At the public August meeting, the Board should adopt bylaws and regulations governing,
at a minimum, the schedule and procedure of meetings, the organization of the Board and other
matters as required by law, and to allow a public comment period immediately following the
business meeting of the Board. New York State Education Law Section 2590-d provides that
“the city board and the chancellor shall prescribe such by-laws and regulations as may be
necessary to make effectual the provisions of this chapter and for the conduct of the proceedings
of said board.” The law also requires that all Board of Education meetings be open to the public
in accordance with the Open Meetings Law.

In devising its bylaws, the current Board should consider the most recent bylaws of the