Professional Documents
[…] combination thereof ... used by a person ... to identify and distinguish his
or her goods ... from those manufactured or sold by others and to indicate
the source of the goods.” 15 U.S.C. § 1127. A service mark, by contrast,
identifies the source of services rendered or offered, such as athletic
events, television shows, restaurant services, telecommunications services,
or retail business services, rather than goods. Id. Examples of well-known
III.B. Elements
III.B.1. The Trademark Counterfeiting Crime in General
The Trademark Counterfeiting Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a), states:
Whoever intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in goods or
services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection
with such goods or services[, or intentionally traffics or attempts to
traffic in labels, patches, stickers, wrappers, badges, emblems,
medallions, charms, boxes, containers, cans, cases, hangtags,
documentation, or packaging of any type or nature, knowing that a
counterfeit mark has been applied thereto, the use of which is likely
to cause confusion, to cause mistake, or to deceive,] shall, if an
individual, be fined not more than $2,000,000 or imprisoned not
III.B.3.a. Intentionally
The term “intentionally” modifies “traffics or attempts to traffic in
goods or services.” Id.; see United States v. Baker, 807 F.2d 427, 429 (5th
Cir. 1986) (quoting legislative history's breakdown of § 2320's two mens
rea elements).