Professional Documents
[…] For example,
U.S. law does not grant U.S. courts jurisdiction over a manufacturing
plant in southeast Asia that produces pirated DVDs for sale in Europe, if
the infringing conduct occurs solely abroad. See Palmer, 376 F.3d at
1258.
II.C.3. Venue
Crimes “begun in one district and completed in another, or
committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted
in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.”
II.E. Penalties
II.E.1. Statutory Penalties
Whereas the substantive crime of copyright infringement is set forth
at 17 U.S.C. § 506(a), the penalties for that conduct are set forth at 18
U.S.C. § 2319. See 17 U.S.C. § 506(a) (“Any person who infringes a
copyright willfully ... shall be punished as provided under section 2319 of
title 18, United States Code.”).
A misdemeanor carries a sentence of up to one year of imprisonment
and a $100,000 fine or twice the monetary gain or loss. See 18
U.S.C. §§ 2319(b)(3),(c)(3), 3571(b)(5). For the crimes that qualify as
misdemeanors, see Section II.B.5. of this Chapter.