Professional Documents
[…] 130 Cong. Rec. 31,674 (1984).
The government need not prove that the defendant specifically
intended to violate 18 U.S.C. § 2320 or even that he knew his conduct
was illegal. Baker, 807 F.2d at 427-30; United States v. Gantos, 817 F.2d
41, 42-43 (8th Cir. 1987) (affirming district court's refusal to instruct jury
that § 2320 required proof that defendant knew that his act violated the
law).
III.B.4.f. The Counterfeit Mark Must Have Been Used for the
Same Type of Goods or Services for Which the Genuine Mark
Was Registered
Before the March 16, 2006 amendments, § 2320's definition of a
“counterfeit mark” allowed prosecution only if the defendant's mark was
“used in connection with trafficking in goods or services [and was]
identical with, or substantially indistinguishable from, a mark registered
for those goods and services on the principal register in the United States
Patent and Trademark Office.” 18 U.S.C. § 2320(e)(1)(A)(i)-(ii)
(emphasis added) (but see Section III.D.8. of this Chapter concerning
cases involving Olympic symbols). Congress intended this requirement as
an important and explicit distinction between criminal and civil
trademark infringement cases.