You are on page 1of 106
[…] benefits are neither explicitly nor implicitly limited by Title XIX of the Social
Security Act to beneficiaries with spouses. This has not been done by the Bush
Administration.

Recommendations

1. The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) should end the
disparity between Medicaid beneficiaries with opposite-sex spouses and
those with same-sex domestic partners under the rules on liens,
adjustments and recoveries, and transfers of assets

CMS has express statutory authority to establish criteria for hardship


waivers. For example, 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(2)(D) says: "An individual shall
not be ineligible for medical assistance . . . to the extent that . . . the State
determines, under procedures established by the State (in accordance
with standards specified by the Secretary), that the denial of eligibility
would work an undue hardship as determined on the basis of criteria
established by the Secretary." The State Medicaid Manual § 3258.10(C)(5)
says: "Undue hardship exists when application of the transfer of assets

Actions For Restoring America


65
provisions would deprive the individual of medical care such that his/her
health or his/her life would be endangered. Undue hardship also exists