Professional Documents
[…] agreement. This period is calculated from the day after receipt, unless the parties are otherwise
notified. If the last day falls on a weekend or holiday, the next regular business day will be counted.
The parties may request that the case be remanded to a district director or a judge while it is
pending at any level (e.g., administrative law judge, Benefits Review Board, circuit court) for review
of a proposed settlement. The 30-day time period begins when the case is received by the district
director or judge. 20 C.F.R. § 702.241(c).
The 30-day time period for automatic approval of a Section 8(i) settlement agreement only
applies where both parties are represented by "counsel" as defined in 20 C.F.R. § 702.241(h), i.e.,
"any attorney admitted to the bar of any state, territory or the District of Columbia." Thus, a claims
adjuster in a legal department, whose job duties include negotiating settlements of disputed liability,
does not qualify as "counsel" for purposes of this provision. McPherson, 24 BRBS at 227-28.
8.10.5 Approval