Professional Documents
[…] 13
2. Royalty Rates
2
Appellants also contend that rejection of the NPR Agreement was
inappropriate because § 114(f)(2)(B) prohibits the Judges from
considering agreements for interactive services. Noncommercials
Reply Br. 4-5; Bonneville Reply Br. 7-8. Section 114(f)(2)(B) invites
the Judges to consider comparable “voluntary license agreements
described in subparagraph (A).” 17 U.S.C. § 114(f)(2)(B).
Subparagraph (A) in turn identifies “public performances of sound
recordings by means of eligible nonsubscription transmission services
and new subscription services specified by subsection (d)(2).” Id.
§ 114(f)(2)(A). Subsection (d)(2) states that “performance[s] of a
sound recording . . . shall be subject to statutory licensing, in
accordance with subsection (f) if [among other things] the
transmission is not part of an interactive service.” Id.
§ 114(d)(2)(A)(I). Therefore, the argument goes, Section
114(f)(2)(B) prohibited consideration of the interactive benchmark
that the Judges ultimately adopted.
This argument comes too late. Appearing for the first time in the
reply briefs to this court, see Students Against Genocide v.