You are on page 1of 28
[…] Sustained: Overruled:

{1691 139.DOC;}

12

Defs' Objections to Plaintiffs' Evidence re MSJ/MSA

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10
c
T3 C T ) C

Plaintiff's Evidence

Defendant's Objection

Court's Ruling

with Robyn Sherles."

The statements therefore are inadmissible hearsay. Relevance, Cal. Evid. Code section 2 1 0 , 3 5 0 . The declarant offers no admissible evidence to establish how this alleged statement has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any fact that is of consequence to the determination of this action. Hearsay, Cal. Evid. Code section 1 2 0 0 . Statements allegedly made by Mr. Harris at best represent statements that were made "other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that [are] offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." The statements therefore are inadmissible hearsay. Sustained: Overruled:

Paragraph 4 (page 2 , lines 8-10) "I am a close friend of Robyn Sherles and when she and Mechelle Sherles filed a lawsuit against SEIU Local 1 0 0 0 , Mr.